Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a OY-XJY, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a
Owner/operator:
Registration: OY-XJY
MSN: 3345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ry -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arnborg (EKAB)
Destination airport:Arnborg (EKAB)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a competition flight from Arnborg (EKAB).
Due to lack of thermals, the pilot selected a field for an outbound landing, but subsequently abandoned the selected field to continue his search for thermals in a nearby area.
After arriving at the nearby area, the pilot realized that there was no thermals and that the current flight altitude no longer made it possible to return to the previously selected field.
The pilot selected an assessed flat cornfield for the upcoming and necessary outbound landing.
In the final turn to the cornfield, the pilot noted that the crop was tall and that the glider was low and flying downwind.
During the flattening, the glider's left wing made contact with the grain crop, after which the glider made a ground loop approx. 110° to the left before coming to a full stop, The accident occurred in daylight and in visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2023-389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ