Incident Cessna 172 N7170A, Tuesday 29 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1957
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:American Aviation Co
Registration: N7170A
MSN: 29270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student pilot stole a plane at gunpoint and flew low over Des Moines, narrowly missing tall buildings, for 3hrs and 45m before crash landing in a field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/127814939/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjEyNzgxNDkzOSwiaWF0IjoxNjk5OTg2ODgyLCJleHAiOjE3MDAwNzMyODJ9.ePtOEOFB2zNOJWQQPp_o_7e5W79Oibf_Geu4ZB-xL6Y