This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 November 1943 |
| Time: | 15:13 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington GR XIII |
| Owner/operator: | 303 FTU |
| Registration: | JA402 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Airfield. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Talbenny |
| Destination airport: | unknown |
Narrative:
Squadron: 303 FTU (Ferry Training Unit).
From: RAF Talbenny.
Mission: Transit.
Details:
JA402 was built at the Vickers plant at Blackpool and allocated to the RAF at No.18MU on the 24th of October 1943. She was then sent to No.3 OAPU (Overseas Aircraft Preparation Unit) at RAF Hurn. On the 18th of November, she arrived at No.303 Ferry Training Unit at RAF Templeton.
Templeton airfield was constructed during 1942, waste from Reynalton Colliery being utilised in the build, and was officially opened in January 1943. In the middle of the triangular runway layout was a hill limiting all-round vision. This posed a danger to aircraft using the runways. A lookout was regularly posted and used flag signals to warn of aircraft movements.
JA402 was taking off from Templeton at 15:13hrs, when the Port engine failed. The pilot attempted to restart but the other engine started to overheat. To add more on this unfortunate pilot’s plate, another aircraft came into view at the end of the runway leaving F/O Forrest no option but to try to keep his doomed aircraft in the air with just enough height to just clear the other aircraft. It was during this last effort, the overheating motor burst into flames. Just past the perimeter fence he allowed JA405 to come down to earth, where-upon the undercarriage collapsed, probably breaking her back. The accident investigation had nothing but praise for this brave pilot in saving not only the other two on-board, but the other crew also.
As for JA402, she was categorised as ‘E’ and SoC on the 3th of December 1943, she was airborne for twenty seconds and the hours on her airframe was below 50.
Crew:
F/O J.W.C. Forrest 128465 RAF. Pilot. Safe.
Sgt G.F. Pert R/108377 RCAF. 2nd Pilot. Safe.
F/Sgt V.W. Richards 410282 RAAF. Nav’. Safe.
Wreckage:
All easily recovered.
Additional Information:
Maritime version of B Mark X with an ordinary nose turret and mast radar ASV Mark II instead of chin radome, no waist guns, 844 built Weybridge and Blackpool.
Sources:
www.lancasterbomberinfo.ipage.com www.rafcommands.com https;//air-britain.com