This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 November 1940 |
| Time: | 00:05 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | Malta Wellington Flt RAF |
| Registration: | R1094 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dun Mario Street, Qormi -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:About half an hour before midnight on the 3rd November 1940 a Malta Flight of Wellington bombers prepared to take off from Luqa airfield each carrying a full load of bombs on a mission to attack the city of Naples. The first aircraft became airborne and headed for Italy, the second Wellington (T2743) piloted by Sgt Lewin failed to get higher than about 500 feet when it started to go down, and crashed in open ground near Tal Handaq, and burst into flames.
About half an hour later, the fourth Wellington R1094 in this Flight was departing Luqa Airfield but failed to gain sufficient height and crashed onto houses in Qormi. 04/11/1940
Crew:
Pilot: Sgt Philip Edward FORRESTER (740529) RAF - killed
2.Pilot: Sgt. David Pryce RAWLINGS (526314) RAF - killed
Obs.: Sgt. Thomas Robert WOOR (744940) RAF - killed
WOp/AG: Arthur Timothy SMITH (968337) RAF - killed
WOp/AG: Sgt. Douglas PALMER (RAF) injured
Other fatalities where Fredu Agius, his wife Dolores and one of their 6 children.
Sources:
Air Battle of Malta (Aircraft Losses and Crash sites 1940-42) (Anthony Rogers) (ISBN 1784381888)
2.AIR81/4090
Location