This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 November 1940 |
| Time: | 23:25 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | Malta Wellington Flt RAF |
| Registration: | T2743 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tal-Handaq, environs of Qormi /Zebbug -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:About half an hour before midnight on the 3rd November 1940 a Flight of Wellington bombers prepared to take off from Luqa airfield each carrying a full load of bombs on a mission to attack the city of Naples. The first aircraft became airborne and headed for Italy, the second Wellington (T2743) piloted by Sergeant Raymond Lewin failed to get higher than about 500 feet when it started to go down, and crashed in open ground near Tal Handaq, and burst into flames. Realizing that the aircraft had full petrol tanks and a number of bombs, he told his crew to get out of the area as quickly as possible. Sergeant Thomas Reay survived this horrendous event, together with Sergeant Raymond Lewin, Sergeant Archibald Hunter, and unter, Leading Aircraftsman John Hollingworth, but Pilot Officer David Allen died from his injuries. About half an hour later, the fourth Wellington in this Flight crashed onto houses in Qormi.
Crew:
Pilot: Sgt Raymond Lewin
P/O (42783) David Ross ALLEN (2.Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt Archibald Hunter
Leading Aircraftman John Hollingworth.
Sgt Thomas Reay
Sources:
Air Battle of Malta (Aircraft Losses and Crash sites 1940-42) (Anthony Rogers) (ISBN 1784381888)
2.AIR81/4088