Accident Vickers Wellington GR II JA323, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington GR II
Owner/operator:303 FTU RAF.
Registration: JA323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Llandow
Destination airport:RAF Talbenny
Narrative:

Mission: Ferry of crews.
Details:
No.303 Ferry Training Unit, formed at RAF Stornoway on the 30th of September 1944, moved to RAF Talbenny and renamed 11 Ferry Unit on the 8th of September 1944. The unit later moved to Dunkeswell and joined 3 Aircraft Preparation Squadron to form 16 Ferry Unit. Part of Coastal Command then Transport Command.
The type 466 Wellington GR Mark XIII
This version of the Wellington was a maritime version of the B mkX with an ordinary nose turret and mast radar ASV Mark II instead of the chin radome. For defence, the waist guns were removed leaving only the rear turret to fend off enemy attackers.
JA393 was built at the Vickers plant at Blackpool, she was issued to the RAF at 18MU on the 21st of October 1943. Then she was sent to No.30 APU (Aircraft Preparation Unit) to have the specialist radar equipment installed on the 29th of November 1943. Unusually, JA393 came to No.303 FTU (Ferry Training Unit) instead of a front-line Coastal Command squadron, on the 31st of December 1943.
She was on a non-operational daytime ferry flight on the 30th of January 1944. She was tasked in dropping off pilots and their navigators and wireless operators, who were ferrying five aircraft from storage at RAF Llandow and 19MU.
JA393 developed engine issues on the way back and had to shut the troublesome engine off, a distress radio message was sent ahead, warning base of their predicament. A landing on one engine was attempted, but they overshot the runway and ended up colliding with the armoury building and bursting into flames killing three and badly injuring a fourth. JA393 was categorised as ‘E’ and struck off on the 1st of February 1944.

Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Kemp 1317546 RAFVR. Pilot. Killed. 1
F/Sgt Jack Glover West 22yo 417273 RAAF. Nav’. Killed. 2
Sgt Norman Curry 1144386 RAFVR. W/Op-A/Gnr. Killed. 3
Sgt Barnes RAFVR. A/Gnr. Injured.

Buried:
1 Cardiff (Cathays) Cemetery. Section E.O. Grave 1465.
2 Bath (Haycombe) Cemetery. Plot 39. Section H. Row B. Grave 252.
3 Newcastle Upon Tyne (St Johns Westgate & Elswick) Cemetery. Section O. New Ground. Grave 64.

Wreckage:
Nothing remains, all removed including the remains of the armoury..

Sources:

www.lancasterbombers.info.ipage
www.worldwarphotographs.info
www.rafcommands.com
www.cwgc.org
https;//air-britain.com