Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ia JA119, Friday 16 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 July 1943
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ia
Owner/operator:432 Sqn RCAF
Registration: JA119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile west of Malton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton
Destination airport:RAF Swale
Narrative:
On 16th July 1943 this 432 Sqdn aircraft was being test flown, probably after repairs, to carry out a height test. The crew left Skipton on Swale airfield at around 11:15hrs and proceeded to climb to at least 12,000 feet in height. Some thirty four minutes into the flight the aircraft was over the Malton area and was seen by members of a Royal Observer Corps post to enter a left hand turn and the dive vertically for around 4000 feet before breaking up and then exploding in mid air. The majority of the wreckage came to earth to the west of Malton and in fields close to the southern end of what is known locally as Jackie Lyons Plantation and all on board were killed. The larger pieces of the aircraft landed close to where the A64 Malton by-pass was built some thirty years later, the by-pass may have infact been cut through the main crash site. Other bits are known to have fallen nearer the village of Broughton, in fields near to the middle of the 'Plantation' at the Swinton Grange side. A heavy guard was placed on the wreckage until it was removed some days later.
Crew:
Sergeant Harold Victor BALDWIN (1293595) WOp RAFVR
Flight Sergeant Joseph William CAMPBELL (R/142015) AB RCAF
Leading Aircraftman Thomas Melville KEARNS (R/111354) RCAF
Flying Officer James Elmer MORRIS (J/14326) Pilot RCAF
Flight Sergeant Gordon Brydon NESBITT (R/123738) Navigator RCAF
Flight Sergeant Vernon Francis RECTOR (R/113223) AG RCAF

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/ja119.html
ORB 432 Sqdn RCAF
CWGC