This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-02491 |
| MSN: | 1G120-16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Mārsnēni -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mārsnēnu lidlauks |
| Destination airport: | Mārsnēnu lidlauks |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Agricultural aeroflot plane flying from Mārsnēni (Liepas) air base crashed in a plain/valley due to engine failure.
Crew fate unknown. Plane's first flight was in 1970. Engine failure for unknown reasons
Sources:
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3408 