This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Flylab Tucano Delta 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YL-LVJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cēsu lidlauks (vecais) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cēsu lidlauks (vecais) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The private plane was making a training flight. During the flight, while performing a maneuver, the pilot was unable to control the aircraft. The aircraft entered a rut and collided with the ground, causing significant structural damage to the aircraft. The pilot was seriously injured and later died.
Sources:
https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C4%93su_lidlauks_(vecais)