| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 2006 |
| Time: | 8:40 |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A22 |
| Owner/operator: | SIA „AVIO Rīga” |
| Registration: | YL-CCR |
| MSN: | 120 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Ādaži airfield -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Adazi Airfield (EVAD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:lost speed during the take-off maneuver and lost control of the aircraft, as a result of which the left wing tip hit the ground. After the wing made contact with the ground, the aircraft, continuing its movement by inertia, hit the ground with its front part, breaking the front strut of the landing gear and the propeller blades. While continuing to move, the aircraft turned 110 degrees to the left relative to the runway and came to rest in the grass next to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1/2006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.taiib.gov.lv/lv/nobeiguma-zinojums-12006 