| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 206B JRIII |
| Owner/operator: | LR Valsts robežsardze |
| Registration: | YL-HMF |
| MSN: | 8286 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Grīva -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EVBA |
| Destination airport: | EVBA |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing task no. 7 of the training flight program, performing an autorotation with a simulated engine stop, when approaching the ground, the headwind suddenly decreased and its direction changed, as a result of which the student pilot failed to sufficiently reduce the vertical and horizontal flight speed of the helicopter, as a result of which the helicopter's rotor blades came into contact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4/2005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.taiib.gov.lv/lv/izmeklesanas-akts-nr42005 