Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas YL-PHW, Sunday 27 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2008
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:SIA „PLAZMA-AB”
Registration: YL-PHW
MSN: 0378
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jurmala/Tukums airport, Slapmes parish -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EVJA
Destination airport:EVJA
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A sideslip developed and the aircraft began to rapidly lose altitude. When increasing the engine power to the maximum, the aircraft (according to the pilot's testimony) remained difficult to control, the sideslip became even greater, and with a high vertical speed, the aircraft collided with the ground with an angle of about 25-30 degrees and a bank of 20-25 degrees to the right and rolled over with its wheels due to inertia in the air and suffered serious damage.

Cause: "insufficient pilot skill and practical flight experience."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.taiib.gov.lv/lv/nobeiguma-zinojums-32008

Location