Accident Lavochkin La-15 , Sunday 4 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 April 1954
Time:c. 01:00 AM
Type:Lavochkin La-15
Owner/operator:Soviet air force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:block of residential buildings in Vecliepāja -   Latvia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Liepaja airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Soviet jet warplane, which had just taken off from Liepāja airport, crashed in the block of residential buildings in Vecliepāja between Bērza, K. Ukstiņa, E. Veidenbaum and Ganību streets. One house was completely destroyed, three caught fire, another one about 200 meters away had its corner cut off by the detached wing of the plane. According to the archives of the Civil Registry Department, six residents of Liepāja were killed at that time, including two children, as well as the pilot of the plane.

Sources:

https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/1954._gads_Latvij%C4%81

https://www.liepajniekiem.lv/zinas/sabiedriba/1954-gada-aprila-tragedija-nakts-kad-liepajas-centra-nogazas-lidmasina/

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%90%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%84%D1%8B_%D0%B2_%D0%A1%D0%A1%D0%A1%D0%A0?wprov=sfla1

Location