Accident Cessna 172 N8615B, Wednesday 11 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1959
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8615B
MSN: 36315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Arthur, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchellville, IA
Destination airport:Sioux City, IA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control flying in snow and icing conditions, crashed in a field and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cedarrapids.advantage-preservation.com/viewer/?k=plane%20crash&i=f&by=1959&bdd=1950&d=03121959-03141959&m=between&ord=k1&fn=cedar_rapids_gazette_usa_iowa_cedar_rapids_19590312_english_8&df=1&dt=1