Accident Aeroprakt A22 , Saturday 12 June 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 2004
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Andrejsala, Rīga -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In 2004, a small Ukrainian-made Aeroprakt A-22 plane crashed in Andrejsala. The well-known aerial photographer Jānis Vītiņš and a 28-year-old woman died in the accident. The aircraft was uncertified and was flying with no premission.

Sources:

https://spoki.lv/vesture/Aviokatastrofas-un-negadijumi-Latvija/384859

https://www.delfi.lv/161/criminal/9921704/cesu-rajona-lidmasinas-avarija-divi-bojagajusie