Accident , Friday 22 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1951
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:USSR Navy air force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic sea, near latvia -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 22, 1951, Konstantin Vladimirovich Blagodarov died in the line of duty: the plane suddenly fell into the waters of the Baltic Sea near latvia, killing the entire crew. After three days of searching, he was discovered and brought to the surface. He was buried at the Saratov Resurrection Cemetery (1st section).

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%91%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2,_%D0%9A%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BD%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BD_%D0%92%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%87