Accident Yakovlev UT-2 , Thursday 24 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1945
Time:
Type:Yakovlev UT-2
Owner/operator:Soviet air force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:near Riga -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 24, 1945, Aviation Major General Stepan Pavlovich Danilov tragically died near Riga in a plane crash of a UT-2 aircraft.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%94%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2,_%D0%A1%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BF%D0%B0%D0%BD_%D0%9F%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%87