Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ia P2515, Sunday 24 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ia
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington P2515: took at 22:51 on 23rd for a recon mission over Germany with distraction of leaflet dropping raid nr DCB133. Aircraft missing did not return. ; shot down by anti-aircraft fire,
Crew: -
Pilot : Flying Officer Philip Francis Templeman RAF 39767 [Fatal Injury]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Douglas Warren Wilson RAF 566477 [Killed]
Aircraftman 1st Class John Albert Burke RAF 631520 [PoW]
Leading Aircraftman Joseph Rodgers Clark RAF 538337 [PoW]
Leading Aircraftman Eustace Lawson RAF 619063 [PoW]
Sergeant Kenneth Rupert Say RAF 580731 [PoW]

Sources:

National Archives Kew 37 Sqdn ORB Record of Events Doc AIR27/388/10 page 6
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=P2515
AIR81/1935
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database