This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Aug 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ultralight trike |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mazsalaca, Valmiera district -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight trike crashed in Mazsalaca, Valmiera district, due to technical deficiencies in the fuel supply system.
The pilot, a German citizen, died in the accident.
Sources:
https://www.delfi.lv/193/politics/4417005/parbaude-par-lidmasinas-avariju-pie-spilves-lidlauka-konstate-rupjus-parkapumus 