| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1999 |
| Time: | 13:06 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman PT-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29743 |
| MSN: | 75-2718 |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westminister, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gaithersburg, MD (GAI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed on a private grass strip, to the northwest. After landing, the airplane contacted a hole, and the pilot over applied the brakes. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Tire tracks, similar to those of airplane tire skid marks, were found on the grass strip, leading to the point where the airplane came to rest. The grass strip was not approved for airplane use by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA); however, the pilot had landed there in the past. The winds reported at an airport 25 miles away were from a heading of 160 at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA232
Location