Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N4752V, Saturday 28 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4752V
MSN: 75-5507
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:12000 hours
Engine model:Continental R670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking-off from a clear-way between a runway and taxiway and when at approximately 50-75 feet above ground level (agl) he noted that the airplane was not accelerating and, '... a very small descent rate was felt.' The pilot stated that he elected to land and the airplane touched down approximately abeam the taxiway entrance at the north end of the airport. The pilot reported that he was going to overrun the end of the runway and that there was a ditch off the end of the runway so he, '...tried to lift the airplane over the ditch.' After the second touchdown, the aircraft began to track to the left and the left wingtip contacted the terrain. The pilot did not report any engine anomalies occurring prior to and during the accident sequence. The pilot stated that using, '...full length of the takeoff runway [clearway] and maintain runway centerline throughout the departure' could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision not to use all of the available. A factor to the accident was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA330

Location