Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N56772, Monday 26 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56772
MSN: 75-2451
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:8600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:(KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a main wheel landing on runway 34, the pilot said that the airplane bounced once, and then 'swerved right.' He said that he applied a 'strong correction to the left to bring the airplane's nose back to the centerline.' The airplane subsequently ground looped to the left. Postaccident examination of the right main tire disclosed that its inner tube had failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear tire's inner tube, and the subsequent inadvertent ground loop by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1982 N56772 Michael Marble 0 Fort Bragg, CA w/o

Location