Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N1658M, Monday 5 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1999
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1658M
MSN: 75-5173
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:3112 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marston Mills, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was in the rear seat of the airplane, stated that after touching down on Runway 27, a 2,680 foot-long grass runway, the airplane suddenly nosed over, and came to rest inverted. After the accident, the pilot asked his pilot rated passenger, who was seated in the forward seat, if he had his feet on the brakes. The passenger replied yes. The pilot additionally stated that he did not brief the passenger on the operation or use of the brakes prior to flight, and there were no means of communication while the airplane was in flight.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent control interference of the airplane's brakes by the passenger. A factor related to the accident was the pilot in commands insufficient passenger briefing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA158