| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1999 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Kalamazoo Aviation History Mus |
| Registration: | N2PP |
| MSN: | 75-5736 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 739 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalamazoo, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KAZO) |
| Destination airport: | (KAZO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped while landing. The pilot reported the winds were light and variable from the southeast, for the landing on runway 23. He stated there was no crosswind correction required during the approach and landing. The pilot stated the airplane veered sharply to the left during the landing roll and he was unable to correct the movement. The right main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest facing the direction opposite the landing. Local winds at the time of the accident were reported as variable at six knots. The pilot reported being told that at the time of the landing the wind sock was straight out and perpendicular to the runway. No evidence of a brake failure/malfunction was discovered during the post accident inspection of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor was the variable wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA199
Location