| Date: | Saturday 9 March 2024 |
| Time: | 11:46 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20R Ovation 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-ZBW |
| MSN: | 29-0233 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hans Christian Andersen Airport (ODE/EKOD) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE/EKOD) |
| Destination airport: | Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE/EKOD) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred in connection with a local private flight from Odense/Hans Christian Andersen (EKOD).
The pilot flew no later than 31-12-2023 and planned to perform touch-and-goes.
During the second approach to runway 06, the pilot deployed the aircraft's flaps to the fully deployed flaps position (33°). The approach speed was 75 knots.
At an altitude of approximately 3-5 feet above the runway, it was the pilot's experience that the lift over the wings unexpectedly disappeared.
The pilot did not correct in time. The airplane sank through and landed hard on the runway.
The hard landing caused the right main landing gear to collapse.
The pilot attempted to maintain directional control, but the airplane almost ran off the side of the runway before coming to a full stop.
The accident occurred in daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024-163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tv2fyn.dk/odense/efter-roegdannelse-bagtil-fly-noedlandet-i-odense-lufthavn https://nyheder.tv2.dk/live/kort-nyt https://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l30022.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex HB-DII, N1034D
Location