Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N59734, Wednesday 25 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59734
MSN: 75-3160
Total airframe hrs:978 hours
Engine model:Continental R670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ground looped and nosed over during landing. The pilot had monitored the Automated Surface Observation System prior to landing, which reported variable winds at 4 to 5 knots. There were two other aircraft in the traffic pattern, and they used the same runway. The pilot said he did not notice that the winds had changed to a slight tailwind, and on touchdown, he lost directional control and the left wing touched the runway. The aircraft then turned sharply off the runway, encountered soft mud, and nosed over. There were no discrepancies found with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing variable wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA041

Location