Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N770WM, Sunday 11 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 October 1998
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N770WM
MSN: 75-8603
Total airframe hrs:5244 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed three banner tow flights in the airplane on the day of the accident. He refueled between the second and third flights. The pilot said the engine ran perfect during takeoff. He started a climb of 30 degrees and at 400 feet he initiated a right 270-degree turn and leveled off. During the level off, power was reduced to 24 inches of manifold pressure. During the turn the pilot heard a pop and the engine stopped producing power. He immediately lowered the nose and headed for the only open area he could see, a concrete pad in a construction area. He pumped the throttle several times and verified the gas was on, but was unable to restart the engine. As the airplane neared the touchdown point, a tractor-trailer truck moved in-between the airplane and the touchdown point and the airplane collided with the truck. The operator observed the takeoff and heard the engine quit. Then he heard several 'blurps' and assumed the pilot was moving the throttle to get the engine to restart. He also noticed fuel coming out of the center section vent line when the nose was lowered and opined that during the pushover to level flight, the pilot entered a negative 'g' condition. No discrepancies were found during examination of the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadvertent entry into a negative 'g' condition, which induced a temporary interruption of the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA008

Location