Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N48576, Sunday 14 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1998
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48576
MSN: 6152
Total airframe hrs:3875 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the runway was situated perpendicular to a road. He overflew the private dirt strip two times to check for landing direction and on-coming traffic. The pilot stated that he observed no on-coming traffic. He reported that as he reached the threshold 'things happened.' The aircraft touched down and became inverted facing the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported that he did not realize that the aircraft had struck a vehicle. Both the pilot and driver of the vehicle stated that they were unaware of each other's presence. No signage is available warning vehicles of low flying aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout for on-coming ground traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA198

Location