| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1998 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75-N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49955 |
| MSN: | 75-2975 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4699 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Fargo, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Argusville, ND (59Y) |
| Destination airport: | (59Y) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the engine lost power during the aerial application flight. A forced landing was made on soft terrain during which time the airplane nosed over. Inspection of the airplane revealed no indication of fuel on board. There was also no indication of fuel leakage at the accident site.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel supply in order to complete the flight. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain on which the forced landing was made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA175
Location