| Date: | Tuesday 24 March 1998 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N (PT-17) |
| Owner/operator: | Win Win Enterprises, LLC |
| Registration: | N59448 |
| MSN: | 75-2115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Junction, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGJT) |
| Destination airport: | Aspepn, CO (KASE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing a touch-and-go landing on the first flight after the aircraft had been stored for the winter, the pilot landed with variable winds and during landing roll, the left wing lifted dragging the lower right wing on the runway. Damage was incurred on the lower right wing, aileron, and lower right wing spar.
Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were variable winds and the pilot's lack of recent experience in make and model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA168
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location