Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N75511, Saturday 4 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:R&b Aerial Advertising
Registration: N75511
MSN: A-47
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Wright J6-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverdale, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the Boeing pilot failed to identify the Waco airplane on the runway before initiating a takeoff. Factors related to the accident were: the restricted forward visibility of both pilots due to the tailwheel configurations of both airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA008

Location