Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N75939, Wednesday 30 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75939
MSN: 75-1266
Engine model:P&W 985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Rock, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:(KLNR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane veered 'uncontrollably' to the right during the landing roll. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane continued the turn until coming to rest on its nose 180 degrees opposite the direction of landing. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the crankcase breather tube was routed down the right main landing gear strut allowing oil residue to contaminate the brake system.

Probable Cause: a locked right brake which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain direction control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA242

Location