| Date: | Thursday 24 April 1997 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N133R |
| MSN: | 75-6-81 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 66 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntersville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NC05) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he had been flying out of the private airfield for about 15 years. He was making a full stop landing and forgot about a ditch that crossed the runway. During rollout, the airplane encountered the ditch and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout on landing rollout, resulting in an on-ground collision with a known obstacle (ditch) and subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA149
Location