Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N52507, Sunday 6 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52507
MSN: 75-2743
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roxboro, NC (KTDF)
Destination airport:(KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he started a descent in preparation for landing when the engine quit without any power reduction. He turned towards his forced landing area (highway) and made a distress call. The engine started by itself and quit about 15 to 20 seconds later. The airplane collided with power lines on final approach and came to a complete stop on the road. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tank was not ruptured. No fuel was present in the fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning/decision and failure to assure an adequate supply of fuel was on board the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA115

Location