| Date: | Sunday 30 March 1997 |
| Time: | 13:01 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman E75 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5010V |
| MSN: | 75-5351 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 350 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , WA (KSFF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while taxiing on landing rollout in gusty crosswind conditions, a gust lifted the upwind wing and the downwind wing dragged on the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged in this occurrence, suffering a cracked rear spar and a bent aileron.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadequate application of crosswind controls during landing rollout. Factors were gusty crosswinds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA102