Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N58712, Sunday 21 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 1996
Time:10:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58712
MSN: 75-341
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staughton, WI
Destination airport:(57C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew a 'normal' approach to land on runway 8. During the landing roll, the airplane began to 'drift' to the right. The pilot 'applied the brakes gently' and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed the left rudder horn was fractured. No other evidence of mechanical malfunction was reported. Metallurgical examintion of the rudder horn 'showed no evidence of progressive cracking, such as fatigue. The fracture was typical of an overstress separation. There was thinning of the wall and corrosion pits on the inside surface of the tube... .' Measurements of some of the corrosion pits revealed that the thickness of the .035 inch wall tubing was corroded to a thickness of .008 inches in some areas. 'There was no indication that any of the corrosion pits had penetrated through the tube to the outside surface.'

Probable Cause: corrosion and fracture of the rudder control horn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA252

Location