| Date: | Saturday 6 July 1996 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman E75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55PR |
| MSN: | 75-8788 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-E3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goshen, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (OH65) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that she was giving a friend a ride in the airplane, and that they were coming in for a landing on runway 24. She stated: 'It was a hot day [and] I could feel the plane settle over the corn field. I was a little low so I added power coming over the field.' The pilot indicated that when she thought that she had cleared the field, she reduced the power. She reported that '...as soon as I reduced power the plane settled and clipped the edge of the ditch instead of gliding on to touch down on the numbers...I continued to land...it was a smooth, straight ahead, soft landing - except the [landing] gear was gone.' The pilot indicated that the heat produced from the corn field and ditch tend to make the airplane settle much quicker on hot summer days. There was no evidence or claim of preimpact airplane anomaly. The pilot reported that the temperature at the time of the accident was 88 degrees F.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain during short final approach/landing flare. The hot temperature was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96LA113
Location