| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 1996 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75-A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54284 |
| MSN: | 75-401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1938 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Page, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colorado City, AZ (AZC |
| Destination airport: | (KPGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while approaching the airport, he was advised by Unicom of a westerly wind, and he decided to land using runway 33. He indicated that he made a bounced landing, a gust lifted his left wing, and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane veered off the runway, collided with a 3,000-foot runway distance remaining sign, and came to rest in the dirt about 50 yards east of the runway. According to the pilot, the wind speed was 10 to 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. Runway 33 was 5,500 feet long by 150 feet wide.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, improper recovery from a bounced landing, inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, while landing in gusty/crosswind conditions. The gusty, crosswind condition was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA208
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location