Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N4787V, Saturday 11 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Golden Wings Advertising, Inc.
Registration: N4787V
MSN: 75-5814
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Unicom reported, and a flag at the north end of the airport indicated, that the wind was light and variable from the northwest. As the pilot turned on final approach to runway 4, the wind caused the airplane to drift slightly right of the runway centerline. The pilot corrected and made a wheel landing. As speed dissipated below 50 mph and the tail wheel settled to the ground, the airplane shuddered slightly, then veered to the right. Full right aileron, left rudder, and left brake were applied but to no avail. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane went off the right side of the runway into soft dirt, shearing off the left main landing gear. The pilot said another pilot reported seeing a dust devil on the south side of the airport just before the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2009 N4787V Private 0 Cottonwood, AZ sub
Runway excursion

Location