Accident Boeing-Stearman B75-N1 N5114N, Wednesday 29 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75-N1
Owner/operator:Michael Walsh
Registration: N5114N
MSN: 75-7721
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:11792 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been asked by a film crew to execute a low pass over the runway. The local controller granted the pilot's request to execute a low pass offset to the north of the runway. When on final approach, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decrease and made a steep approach to the runway. The pilot failed to see the light poles north of the runway. The airplane's left wing contacted the light poles. The pilot did not lose control of the airplane and reentered the traffic pattern landing without further incident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see and avoid light poles. A poorly planned approach was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA066

Location