Accident Cessna 172 N…., Sunday 24 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Pablo Bay, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Eureka, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on into the bay in bad weather, one occupant recovered from the bay on March 2 1960.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19600304.1.3&srpos=24&e=24-01-1960-31-12-1962--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-“George+b+watson”-------