| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1995 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68722 |
| MSN: | 75-3603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2863 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-B4D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Evadale, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jennings, LA (3R7) |
| Destination airport: | Brenham, TX (11R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED OIL ON THE FLYING WIRES AND HEADED FOR THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER SEVERAL MINUTES LATER, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN THE 'ONLY AVAILABLE' LOCATION, A FIELD SURROUNDED BY TREES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREES DURING APPROACH TO THE FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #5 CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF OIL.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE THAT RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE #5 CYLINDER AND LOSS OF ENGINE OIL. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA360
Location