| Date: | Monday 14 August 1995 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Baldwin |
| Registration: | N735YP |
| MSN: | 75-2611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5362 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING A SERIES OF TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT MADE A FINAL LANDING ON RUNWAY 17R WITH WINDS FROM 060 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND BOTH LOWER WINGS AND THE PROPELLER CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. ONE WING ALSO STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE THOUGHT HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTING CROSSWIND WHICH EXCEEDED THE CONTROL CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA341
Location