Accident Boeing-Stearman B75-A75N1 N54284, Tuesday 1 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1995
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75-A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54284
MSN: 75-401
Year of manufacture:1938
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:(KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout the airplane veered off the left side of runway 16R, ground looped, and the lower right wing contacted the ground. According to the pilot, he was unable to keep his airplane on the runway because a gusty crosswind condition existed. The pilot said he had a total of 9.3 hours of pilot-in-command flying experience in the airplane. Van Nuys Airport reported its local wind was from 100 to 110 degrees, at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Factors which contributed to the loss of control were: the pilot's total lack of experience landing the conventional gear airplane in a crosswind condition, and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA350

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1996 N54284 Private 0 Page, AZ sub

Location