Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N1967M, Sunday 18 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1995
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1967M
MSN: 75-440
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP-RATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS PROVIDING A CHECKOUT TO THE OWNER/PRIVATE PILOT. DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO WITH THE OWNER AT THE CONTROLS, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT GEAR FIRST IN A CROSSWIND, THEN VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE PIC TOOK THE CONTROLS, AND BOTH PILOTS ATTEMPTED CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED VEERING LEFT AS THE TAILWHEEL LOCK DISENGAGED. THE LOWER RIGHT WING PANEL IMPACTED THE RUNWAY DURING THE ENSUING GROUNDLOOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA121

Location