Accident Boeing-Stearman D75N1 N53232, Thursday 8 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman D75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53232
MSN: 75-3843
Total airframe hrs:4946 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A GRADUAL REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT NEEDLE ASSEMBLY WAS TIGHTER THAN NORMAL IN THE SEAT ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: A MALFUNCTION OF THE CARBURETOR NEEDLE VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1992 N53232 Private 0 Stockbridge, GA sub

Location