Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N1067N, Saturday 13 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1067N
MSN: 75-5313
Engine model:Lycoming R-680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evergreen, WA (59S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHE FLEW AN INCORRECT APPROACH BUT DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH TO LANDING RATHER THAN PERFORM A GO-AROUND. SHE LANDED LONG, THEN BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT HER ABILITY TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY. IN HER ATTEMPT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE, SHE APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING, CAUSING THE TAILWHEEL- EQUIPPED AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION NOT TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE DESIRED TOUCHDOWN POINT ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1991 N1067N Private 0 Aurora, OR sub

Location