| Date: | Saturday 4 March 1995 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Stearman Flight Center |
| Registration: | N450SR |
| MSN: | 75-7016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8753 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gaviota, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Paula, CA (SZP |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria, CA (SMR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT STARTED FROM CHINO, CALIFORNIA, TO SANTA MARIA, CALIFORNIA. THE PILOTS REFUELED AT SANTA PAULA, CALIFORNIA, AND HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR SANTA BARBARA AND SANTA MARIA. AT THE TIME OF THE BRIEFING, THEY WERE GIVEN THE 1350 HOURS SCHEDULED OBSERVATION. SANTA BARBARA WAS REPORTING 2,500 SCATTERED, AND MEASURED 4,700 OVERCAST. ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AT 1615, SANTA BARBARA WAS REPORTING MEASURED 800 FEET OVERCAST, 2 MILES VISIBILITY, WITH LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE A HIGHWAY PATROL OFFICER REPORTED THE WEATHER WAS 700 OVERCAST, 1.5 MILES VISIBILITY, WITH MOUNTAIN TOPS OBSCURED AND LIGHT RAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICING AND LOST POWER. HE CRASH LANDED ON A MAJOR HIGHWAY MEDIAN. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION FOUND AN IMPROPER CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL, BROKEN AIRBOX WITH MISSING HARDWARE, AND A COLLAPSED AIR INTAKE DUCT TO THE AIRBOX.
Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance and service of the aircraft's carburetor heat system, and the pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather conditions. The lack of a suitable area for the emergency landing was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 March 1985 |
N844TH |
William & Margaret Wright |
0 |
Blythe, CA |
 |
sub |
Location