Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N4923N, Saturday 15 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4923N
MSN: 75-8216
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:5144 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sterling, MA (3B3)
Destination airport:(KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), AND THE 26 HOUR STUDENT PILOT/OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, DEPARTED IN THE AIRPLANE FOR A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, 'DURING THE LANDING, TOUCH DOWN WAS APPROXIMATELY ONE THOUSAND FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 32. A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND CAME FROM THE RIGHT; I APPLIED HARD LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE WITH NO EFFECT, DURING THIS TIME THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE PAVEMENT. THE PLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY ONTO THE TURF; THERE, WITH THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED, THE LOOP HALTED, BUT THE NOSE SLOWLY TIPPED DOWN.' THE CFI REPORTED 'THE ENTIRE INCIDENT TOOK PLACE AT SLOW SPEED, APPARENTLY TOO SLOW FOR THE FLIGHT CONTROL TO HAVE ANY COUNTERING EFFECT.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the crosswind condition during landing, which resulted in a ground loop and the subsequent wing tip collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2008 N4923N Private 0 Sterling, Massachusetts sub
Heavy landing