Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N73617, Sunday 28 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73617
MSN: 75-3702
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:3809 hours
Engine model:Continental R-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BRAKE LOCKED UP DUE TO A GUMMY DEPOSIT THAT WOULD NOT ALLOW IT TO RELEASE. AS THE LANDING ROLL CONTINUED, THE AIRCRAFT SLOWLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE JAMMING OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE DUE TO AN ACCUMULATION OF A GUMMY DEPOSIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA222

Location